قتل نفس

English translation: pure soul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نفس زکیه
English translation:pure soul
Entered by: WJM53

21:57 Feb 6, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قتل نفس
This is a question and answer posted on the Web site Tebyan.


نشانه های آخرالزمان که بیانگر ظهور منجی آخرالزمان است کدامند؟

علائم ظهور حضرت مهدی (عج) بر دو دسته تقسیم می شوند: الف: علائم حتمی و قطعی؛ ب: علائم غیر حتمی و غیر قطعی که البته در این علائم هم ممکن است اختلاف نظر وجود داشته باشد. علائم غیر حتمی فراوان هستند و نوعاً بعضی از آنان به وقوع پیوسته است اما علائم حتمی ؛ بعضی از این علائم قطعی عبارتند از:
...
قتل نفس زکیه: زکیه یعنی فرد پاک و بی گناه و کسی که قتلی انجام نداده است و جرمی ندارد. در آستانه ظهور مهدی (عج) در گیرودار مبارزات زمینه ساز انقلاب حضرت مهدی (عج) فردی پاکباخته و مخلص از اولاد حضرت امام حسن مجتبی (ع) در راه امام می کوشد و در این راه مظلومانه به قتل می رسد. روایات گاهی نفس زکیه و گاهی «سید حسنی» گفته اند امام باقر (ع) فرمود: بین ظهور مهدی (عج) و کشته شدن نفس زکیه بیش از پانزده شبانه روز فاصله نیست


قتل نفس = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
murdering/ killing of Pure soul
Explanation:
murdering/ killing of Pure soul


http://fa.wikishia.net/view/قتل_نفس_زکیه

http://fa.wikishia.net/view/قتل_نفس_زکیه
Selected response from:

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3homicide
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
3 +1murdering/ killing of Pure soul
Mohammad Sinaee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homicide


Explanation:
homicide

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
6 hrs

agree  Niayesh Omidi
7 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Reazi
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قتل نفس زکیه
murdering/ killing of Pure soul


Explanation:
murdering/ killing of Pure soul


http://fa.wikishia.net/view/قتل_نفس_زکیه

http://fa.wikishia.net/view/قتل_نفس_زکیه

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search