ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

قبل از رفع حاجت

English translation: bowel movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رفع حاجت
English translation:bowel movement
Entered by: WJM53

21:12 Feb 6, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قبل از رفع حاجت
This is a question and answer posted on the Web site Tebyan.

با سلام لطفا كلیه احادیث در رابطه با وسواس را برایم بیان كنید .ضمنا زحمت كشیده بفرمایید اینكه گفته می شود حضرت علی علیه السلام قبل از رفع حاجت روی كفش خود آب می پاشیدند تا دچار وسواس نشوند (البته برای آموزش به ما) سندیت دارد یا خیر و سند آن كجاست . با تشكر و امتنان


کاربر گرامی
سلام علیکم
وسائل‏الشیعة ج : 3 ص : 467

4196- وَ عَنْهُ عَنْ أَبِی جَعْفَرٍ عَنْ أَبِیهِ عَنْ حَفْصِ بْنِ غِیَاثٍ عَنْ جَعْفَرٍ عَنْ أَبِیهِ عَنْ عَلِیٍّ ع قَالَ مَا أُبَالِی أَ بَوْلٌ أَصَابَنِی أَوْ مَاءٌ إِذَا لَمْ أَعْلَمْ ؛امیرالمومنین علیه السلام فرمودند: من اهمیت نمی دهم که بول به من اصابت کند یا آب هنگامی که ندانم.

الكافی 1 12 كتاب العقل و الجهل ..... ص : 10
10- مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ یَحْیَى عَنْ أَحْمَدَ بْنِ مُحَمَّدٍ عَنِ ابْنِ مَحْبُوبٍ عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ سِنَانٍ قَالَ ذَكَرْتُ لِأَبِی عَبْدِ اللَّهِ ع رَجُلًا مُبْتَلًى بِالْوُضُوءِ وَ الصَّلَاةِ وَ قُلْتُ هُوَ رَجُلٌ عَاقِلٌ فَقَالَ أَبُو عَبْدِ اللَّهِ وَ أَیُّ عَقْلٍ لَهُ وَ هُوَ یُطِیعُ الشَّیْطَانَ فَقُلْتُ لَهُ وَ كَیْفَ یُطِیعُ الشَّیْطَانَ فَقَالَ سَلْهُ هَذَا الَّذِی یَأْتِیهِ مِنْ أَیِّ شَیْ‏ءٍ هُوَ فَإِنَّهُ یَقُولُ لَكَ مِنْ عَمَلِ الشَّیْطَانِ؛عبدالله بن سنان می گوید نزد امام صادق علیه السلام از فردی که در وضو ونمازش به وسواس مبتلا بود یاد کردم وگفتم که او مردی عاقل است. ایشان فرمودند: چه عقلی او دارد در حالی که مطیع شیطان است. من عرض کردم: چگونه او مطیع شیطان است؟ ایشان فرمودند: از او بپرس این وسواسی که به سراغ او می آید عاملش چیست؟ او به تو خواهد گفت که کار شیطان است.
موفق باشید


قبل از رفع حاجت = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
before the bowel movement
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moving the bowels
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4 +1before the bowel movement
Saifollah Mollaei
4 +1before the removal/ satisfaction of need
farzane sp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before the removal/ satisfaction of need


Explanation:
.

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Sinaee
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving the bowels


Explanation:
moving the bowels

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: رفع حاجات is a euphemisum for bowel movements.
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before the bowel movement


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search