PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

معمم

English translation: turbaned, belonging to the Muslim clergy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:معمم
English translation:turbaned, belonging to the Muslim clergy
Entered by: WJM53

19:09 Feb 6, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: معمم
This is a question posted on the Web site Tebyan.


با سلام و عرض ادب و احترام.خواهش می کنم به سوال حقیر پاسخ دهید.من دانشوی دانشگاه هستم و می خواهم همزمان با تحصیلات دانشگاهی حوزه را هم بخوانم و همزمان که مدرک دانشگاهی هم می گیرم مدرک حوزوی هم داشته باشم.سوال حقیر این است:1- اگر بنده به صورت مستمع آزاد دروس حوزه ها بخوانم،می توانم بعد از چند سال در آزمونی یا امتحانی شرکت کنم تا به من کد طلبگی بدهند و معمم هم بشوم؟؟سوال 2-آیا می توانم خودم دروس حوزه را در خانه بخوانم و با صوت های تبیان برای مثال درس ها را بخوانم و بعد آزمونی بدهم و معمم شوم؟؟و مثل سایر طلاب دارای مدرک و پرونده و کد بشوم؟با تشکر.


معمم = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
Turbaned, wearing a turban, belonging to the Islamic clergy
Explanation:
Turbaned, wearing a turban, belonging to the Islamic clergy
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Turbaned, wearing a turban, belonging to the Islamic clergy
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4 +1wearing a turban-theologian-venerable
Niayesh Omidi
4official seminary student
Mahmoud Reazi
4Moslem cleric
farzane sp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wearing a turban-theologian-venerable


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-02-06 19:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معمم: دارای عمامه، دارای مقام روحانی
wearing a turban-theologian-venerable
Aryanpoor Dictionary

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Sinaee
8 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moslem cleric


Explanation:
دىکشنرى آریان پور

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turbaned, wearing a turban, belonging to the Islamic clergy


Explanation:
Turbaned, wearing a turban, belonging to the Islamic clergy

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Sinaee
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official seminary student


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seminary

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search