PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الوهیت حمایت کننده

English translation: protective divinity

16:56 Jan 3, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: الوهیت حمایت کننده
ترس او از خطرات در دوران بلوغ نیز امتداد پیدا میکند و در برابر این خطرات همانند طفلی خود را نیازمند به حامی میداند و این حامی به صورت یک الوهیت حمایت کننده جلوه گر میشود
zohreh ghani
Iran
English translation:protective divinity
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-01-03 17:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=uRKU0YXBWtgC&pg=PA153&lpg=...
https://books.google.com/books?id=7tqOXAktHgIC&pg=PA57&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protective divinity
Niayesh Omidi
5supportive divinity / supporting divinity
Salman Rostami
5supporting deity/divinity
Bashir Baqi
5divine supporter/protector
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4supporting/supportive divinity
Roya Ghaderi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting/supportive divinity


Explanation:


Roya Ghaderi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks dear :)


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporting deity/divinity


Explanation:
supporting deity/divinity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-01-03 16:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting deity; divinity; godhead; godhood; godship

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective divinity


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-01-03 17:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=uRKU0YXBWtgC&pg=PA153&lpg=...
https://books.google.com/books?id=7tqOXAktHgIC&pg=PA57&lpg=P...

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Steel
3 mins
  -> ممنونم

agree  Alireza Sedighi
2 days 1 hr
  -> ممنونم

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supportive divinity / supporting divinity


Explanation:
supportive divinity / supporting divinity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-01-03 17:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The element that brings its many attributes together is ultimately the transcendental awareness of a supportive Divinity.

https://books.google.com/books?id=8f6KCCVDla4C&pg=PA65&lpg=P...

Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divine supporter/protector


Explanation:
divine supporter/protector

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search