PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

نائب گرفتن

English translation: to have a substitute perform the Hajj by proxy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نائب گرفتن
English translation:to have a substitute perform the Hajj by proxy
Entered by: WJM53

02:43 Nov 9, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نائب گرفتن
This is from a Rasa News Agency article. See http://rasanews.ir/NSite/FullStory/News/?Id=301007.


به گزارش خبرنگار خبرگزاری رسا، حجت الاسلام والمسلمین سید احمد خراسانی عضو جامعه مدرسین حوزه علمیه قم یکشنبه شب در مراسم بزرگداشت چهلمین روز درگذشت زائران خانه خدا در فاجعه منا که با حضور مراجع و علما در مسجد اعظم قم برگزار شد، گفت: از مسلمات فقه این است که اگر شخصی در یکی از میقات ها محرم و وارد حرم مکه شود و تا قبل از به پایان رساندن مناسک بمیرد حج او صحیح بوده و نائب گرفتن برای این شخص نیاز نیست


نائب گرفتن = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
stand in for him/her (to perform the hajj by proxy)
Explanation:
stand in for sb: to temporarily do someone else's job or take their place
The hajj is incumbent on every Muslim who is physically and financially able to make the pilgrimage, but only if his absence will not place hardships on his family. A person may perform the hajj by proxy, appointing a relative or friend going on the pilgrimage to “stand in” for him or her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-11-09 03:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: fill in for sb, substitute sb
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to take a substitute (for Hajj)
Salman Rostami
5stand in for him/her (to perform the hajj by proxy)
Ali Farzaneh


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand in for him/her (to perform the hajj by proxy)


Explanation:
stand in for sb: to temporarily do someone else's job or take their place
The hajj is incumbent on every Muslim who is physically and financially able to make the pilgrimage, but only if his absence will not place hardships on his family. A person may perform the hajj by proxy, appointing a relative or friend going on the pilgrimage to “stand in” for him or her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-11-09 03:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: fill in for sb, substitute sb


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/topic/hajj
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a substitute (for Hajj)


Explanation:

https://books.google.nl/books?isbn=1402050526

The mufti responded that whoever was capable of doing the hajj may not take a substitute.



Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search