قوایم خمسه

English translation: five pillars -- Fivehold pillars

14:06 Nov 5, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قوایم خمسه
روش و اندیشه ابن‌تیمیه واتباع وهابی اوبر قوایم خمسه یعنی پنج«ت» مبتنی است
skn.nosrati
English translation:five pillars -- Fivehold pillars
Explanation:
Pentapillars

PentaPoles -- Fivehold Poles
قوائم به معنای هر آنچه برروی پایه هایی قائم یا ایستاده و استوار باشد
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5five pillars -- Fivehold pillars
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
4 +1five pillars
Ekhlas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
five pillars


Explanation:
five pillars

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is the standard term in English...see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five_Pillars_of_Islam
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
five pillars -- Fivehold pillars


Explanation:
Pentapillars

PentaPoles -- Fivehold Poles
قوائم به معنای هر آنچه برروی پایه هایی قائم یا ایستاده و استوار باشد

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search