فطرت گرایی

English translation: Dispositionism

23:48 Jul 8, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فطرت گرایی
ایشان بر فطرت گرایی در تدوین قوانین داخلی تاکید داشتند
skn.nosrati
English translation:Dispositionism
Explanation:
"Dispositionist" is a term in Social psychology used to describe those that believe people's actions are conditioned by some internal factor, such as beliefs, values, personality traits, or abilities, rather than the situation they find themselves in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-09 04:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also yo can find Nature-orientation in some text.
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1innatism
Alireza Amini
5 +1Dispositionism
Mina Ahmadi
5innate/inborn human righteousness
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1substantialism- substance theory
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantialism- substance theory


Explanation:
(philosophy) The doctrine that substantial reality is the basis of all phenomena


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/substantialism
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substance_theory
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositionism


Explanation:
"Dispositionist" is a term in Social psychology used to describe those that believe people's actions are conditioned by some internal factor, such as beliefs, values, personality traits, or abilities, rather than the situation they find themselves in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-09 04:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also yo can find Nature-orientation in some text.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispositionist
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zeinab Khamehyar
4 hrs
  -> Thank U!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innatism


Explanation:
innatism....

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ghaedi
1854 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innate/inborn human righteousness


Explanation:
I have done quite a bit of reading on this term...and I don't think any of the suggestions come close to explaining to the average English reader what it means...this site is one of many I visited, in English and Persian: http://www.al-islam.org/awaited/9.htm

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search