مصلحت بينى

English translation: course of action/justification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مصلحت بينى
English translation:course of action/justification
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

09:12 Nov 30, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مصلحت بينى
ابو الحسن گفت: اين مصلحت بينى را چرا تنها درباره يكى از آن سه نفر كرد و درباره آن كه كافر مرد نكرد؟ ابو على از جواب عاجز ماند
majidsh
course of action/justification
Explanation:
In looking at this text again, I think I prefer something like "this way of acting" or "this way of handling the situation"...in presenting the question on why God did something in a particular way, Abulhassan sees a contradiction in what He does for one person versus what He does for another person.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1course of action/justification
Edward Plaisance Jr
5prudential(ly)
Ramak Milani
5pragmatism
Hojat Borumandi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pragmatism


Explanation:
pragmatism: thinking about solving problems in a practical and sensible way rather than by fixed ideas and theories

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of action/justification


Explanation:
In looking at this text again, I think I prefer something like "this way of acting" or "this way of handling the situation"...in presenting the question on why God did something in a particular way, Abulhassan sees a contradiction in what He does for one person versus what He does for another person.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Edward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prudential(ly)


Explanation:
prudent

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search