PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

نوع دوستی

English translation: Altruism

16:16 Nov 14, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / نوع دوستی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نوع دوستی
نگاه اسلام را به نوع دوستی و چگونگی اشاعه و ترویج آن مورد بررسی قرار دهد
antoni jawdry
Bolivia
English translation:Altruism
Explanation:
Altruism
Selected response from:

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Altruism
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1humanism
Ali Sharifi
5 +1altruism
Najme Rajaee
5Altruism
raha rezaee (X)
5Philanthropy
Sina Salehi
5Altruism
Mohammad Rostami
5Altruism
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Altruism


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Philanthropy


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Altruism


Explanation:
Altruism

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
26 mins
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Mohammad Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much

agree  abolfazl khorramgah: philanthropy, sounds OK
14 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altruism


Explanation:
.

Najme Rajaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Altruism


Explanation:
Definition of altruism. 1 : unselfish regard for or devotion to the welfare of others charitable acts motivated purely by altruism. 2 : behavior by an animal that is not beneficial to or may be harmful to itself but that benefits others of its species.

Example sentence(s):
  • نوع دوستی (Altruism) یعنی کمک کردن به دیگران و انجام کارهای نیک برای افراد دیگر. در وهله‌ اول نوع دوستی یعنی مبارزه با خودخواهی؛ یعنی اگرخوددوستی

    Reference: http://https://daneshyari.com/isi/articles/altruism
Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanism


Explanation:
دوست داشتن همنوع خود

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Altruism


Explanation:
..

raha rezaee (X)
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search