PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

سندرم کمبود ایمنی اکتسابی

English translation: Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome

16:13 Nov 14, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / سندرم کمبود ایمنی اکتسابی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سندرم کمبود ایمنی اکتسابی
این ویروس از طریق سندرم کمبود ایمنی اکتسابی مایعات بدن مثل خون، منی یا ترشحات واژن (و نه آب دهان، عرق یا اشک)، انتقال می یابد. اکثراً این انتقال در حین روابط جنسی یا استفاده از سرنگ آلوده رخ می دهد. همچنین مادر می تواند در زمان حاملگی، زایمان یا بعد از زایمان (دوران شیردهی) ویروس را منتقل کند
antoni jawdry
Bolivia
English translation:Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Farzad Akmali
5 +2Acquired immune deficiency syndrome
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1Acquired immune deficiency syndrome
Mohammad Rostami
5 +1Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1Acquired immune deficiency syndrome or AIDS
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1Acquired immune dificiency syndrome
Sina Salehi
5Acquired immune deficiency syndrome
raha rezaee (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acquired immune deficiency syndrome


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquired immune dificiency syndrome


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-11-14 16:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deficiency

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)


Explanation:
Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome


Explanation:
Another option

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
7 mins

agree  Ali Sharifi
6 hrs

agree  raha rezaee (X)
22 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquired immune deficiency syndrome or AIDS


Explanation:
(AIDS or Acquired immune deficiency syndrome)
ایدز به معنی سندرم نقص ایمنی اکتسابی می‌باشد، یک بیماری پیشرونده غیر قابل درمان و قابل پیشگیری است،


    Reference: http://https://drasadi-clinic.com/%D8%A7%DB%8C%D8%AF%D8%B2-%...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
5 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquired immune deficiency syndrome


Explanation:
AIDS:
AIDS: Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, a syndrome caused by infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV

Example sentence(s):
  • مخفف بیماری ایدز

    Reference: http://https://www.britannica.com/science/AIDS
Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acquired immune deficiency syndrome


Explanation:

HIV is a virus that damages the immune system. HIV is a lifelong condition, and without treatment, a person with HIV can develop AIDS

raha rezaee (X)
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search