ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

فرضيه گوش به زنگي-اجتناب

English translation: vigilance–avoidance theory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فرضيه گوش به زنگي-اجتناب
English translation:vigilance–avoidance theory
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

16:13 Apr 28, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فرضيه گوش به زنگي-اجتناب
بر اساس فرضيه گوش به زنگي-اجتناب می توان به راحتی دریافت که چرا مکانیسم دفاعی "اجتناب" در افراد مضطرب پس از گوش به زنگي پدید می آید.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
vigilance–avoidance theory
Explanation:
ْThe term and its English equivalent can be found in the following article:

http://www.ensani.ir/storage/Files/20121212102430-9489-15.pd...
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vigilance–avoidance theory
Zahra Mazaheri
5 +1Attention avoidance theory
Marjaneh Koohyar (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigilance–avoidance theory


Explanation:
ْThe term and its English equivalent can be found in the following article:

http://www.ensani.ir/storage/Files/20121212102430-9489-15.pd...

Zahra Mazaheri
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
6 hrs

agree  abbasali ghazi: http://psychac.scu.ac.ir/article_12358.html
20 hrs

neutral  kolya: Vigilance-avoidance hypothesis
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attention avoidance theory


Explanation:
Attention avoidance theory

Marjaneh Koohyar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search