قوه عاقله

English translation: The mind

14:05 Apr 19, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قوه عاقله
در فلسفه افلاطون
makieh
Iran
English translation:The mind
Explanation:
http://philosophycourse.info/platosite/3schart.html
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intellect (Latin: Nous)/intelligence/for the faculty of the human mind/understanding
Saeed Majidi
5the faculty of intellect
Marzieh Izadi
5The wisdom - Sapience
Ramak Milani
5Intellectual Faculty
Morad Seif
5The mind
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The mind


Explanation:
http://philosophycourse.info/platosite/3schart.html

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intellectual Faculty


Explanation:
منبع= فرهنگ جامع اصطلاحات فلسفی دکتر مهدی دهباشی

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The wisdom - Sapience


Explanation:
The wisdom - Sapience

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the faculty of intellect


Explanation:
واژه پیشنهادی به استناد واژه های بکاررفته در متون تخصصی رشته فلسفه ارائه شده است.


    Reference: http://www3.nd.edu/~maritain/jmc/etext/psych003.htm
    Reference: http://www.mindreality.com/three-factors-of-intention-will-d...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

66 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intellect (Latin: Nous)/intelligence/for the faculty of the human mind/understanding


Explanation:
Intellect
Intellect is a term used in studies of the human mind, and refers to the ability of the mind to come to correct conclusions about what is true or real, and about how to solve problems. Historically the term comes from the Greek philosophical term nous, which was translated into Latin as (derived from the verb intelligere - to understand

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search