خود-کارآمدی خلاقانه

English translation: creative self-efficacy

06:07 Dec 1, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خود-کارآمدی خلاقانه
کودکان مادران شاغل دارای خود کارآمدی خلاقانه بیشتری هستند
Shahryar Azizi
Iran
English translation:creative self-efficacy
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2creative self-efficacy
Amanollah Zawari
5creative self-efficiency
Hesam Janani
5creative self-efficacy
Ali Fazel
5creative(innovative)self efficacy
Rahim Nasery
4creative self-functionalist
amin mosayyebi


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creative self-efficacy


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habibulla Josefi
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creative self-efficacy


Explanation:


Ali Fazel
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative self-functionalist


Explanation:
children can do their tasks on their own

amin mosayyebi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in TurkishTurkish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creative self-efficiency


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-12-01 06:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a subtle difference between "self-efficacy" and "self efficiency". While the first one means "the extent or strength of one's belief in one's own ability to complete tasks and reach goals" the latter "generally describes the extent to which time, effort or cost is well used for the intended task or purpose".
In other word, the first one is about how people "perceive" themselves in relation to the world around them but the second is about how people use materials in hand in order to "act". Thus, the word efficiency is more "action-oriented" than the word efficacy which is more "belief-oriented". And I believe here what is at the center of author's attention is how children of working mothers act in there environment not how they feel about themselves or about their confidence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2014-12-01 06:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-efficacy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-12-01 06:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efficiency - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2014-12-01 06:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efficiency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-12-01 07:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به زبان فارسی سلیس
Self efficacy
بیشتر به معنای «خودباوری» و
Self efficiency
به معنای «خود کارآمدی» است.

Hesam Janani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creative(innovative)self efficacy


Explanation:
enterprising self efficacy

Rahim Nasery
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search