ترس از خاتمه رابطه زناشویی

English translation: fear of marriage/marital breakdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ترس از خاتمه رابطه زناشویی
English translation:fear of marriage/marital breakdown
Entered by: Saifollah Mollaei

20:29 Dec 30, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ترس از خاتمه رابطه زناشویی
باعث اختلال در کیفیت زناشویی و کاهش صمیمیت و ترس از خاتمه رابطه زناشویی، درماندگی و گاهی ظهور افسردگی بالینی و سایر اختلالات روانی شود
pour rokni
fear of marriage/marital breakdown
Explanation:
fear of the breakdown of the marriage
Selected response from:

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fear of termination of marital relationship
Ehsan Alipour
4fear of marriage/marital breakdown
Saifollah Mollaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fear of termination of marital relationship


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-30 20:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "fear of losing marital relationship"?

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: two "offs" coming after each other do not sound natural

Asker: that sounds more natural


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear of marriage/marital breakdown


Explanation:
fear of the breakdown of the marriage

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search