به سعی

English translation: edited by / prepared by

09:08 Apr 23, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به سعی
دیوان حافظ به سعی سایه (هوشنگ ابتهاج)
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:edited by / prepared by
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1edited by / prepared by
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1with (sb's) effort
Younes Mostafaei
4 +1by
Zeynab Tajik
4compiler/editor
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edited by / prepared by


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): Only "edited by"; here, effort means textual criticism, glossing, etc.
5 mins
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with (sb's) effort


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by


Explanation:
Find it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hushang_Ebtehaj

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL: Hafez, by Sayeh, 1994 (حافظ به سعی سایه)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compiler/editor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-04-23 10:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compiled/edited by

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search