PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

جامعه تحقیق

English translation: research population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جامعه تحقیق
English translation:research population
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

20:27 Jul 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جامعه تحقیق
روش تحقیق علی-مقایسه ای بوده و جامعه تحقیق شامل کلیه دانشجویان می باشد
Maryam Aghababaei
research population
Explanation:
http://www.experiment-resources.com/research-population.html

Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3research population
Farzad Akmali
5 +1the population
Sadeq Taheri Bajgan
5 +1research subjects (subjects of research)
Ahmad Kabiri
5research community
Ramak Milani
5Statistical population of the research
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
research population


Explanation:
http://www.experiment-resources.com/research-population.html



Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Edward!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohammad Ali!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Zeynab!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research community


Explanation:
research community

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research subjects (subjects of research)


Explanation:
By subjects, I don't mean topic, but people on which research is conducted.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statistical population of the research


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the population


Explanation:
In statistics when the phrase "the population" is used, it simply indicates the items employed in the methodology of the research. So we don't have to use the word "research" before it.

Subject is used to refer to every individual in the population.

From Oxford:

Population: [Statistics] a finite or infinite collection of items under consideration.

Sadeq Taheri Bajgan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search