PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

جنبش فرا روانی

English translation: Parapsychology movement

20:16 Dec 21, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جنبش فرا روانی
what's the English equivalent for " جنبش فرا روانی"?
vahidzareei
Iran
English translation:Parapsychology movement
Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13288151

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-12-21 20:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Psi (Parapsychology) phenomena

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/فراروان‌شناسی
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Parapsychology movement
Amanollah Zawari
5psychokinesis
Ahmad Kabiri
4parapsychological movement
modestproud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychokinesis


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-12-21 20:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پدیده هایی که مطالعه می شوند عبارتاند از ادراک فراحسی ( extra-sensory perception ) ، جنبش فراروانی ( psychokinesis) و بقای آگاهی ( هوشیاری ) پس از مرگ .
www.eduphysics.com/forum/index.php?topic=384.0;wap2

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Parapsychology movement


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13288151

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-12-21 20:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Psi (Parapsychology) phenomena

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/فراروان‌شناسی

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parapsychological movement


Explanation:
that,s common.

modestproud
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search