PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

زنگ تفریح

English translation: Break / Playtime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:زنگ تفریح
English translation:Break / Playtime
Entered by: SeiTT

08:21 Nov 17, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psycholinguistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: زنگ تفریح
Greetings,

I wish to check that an entry in my Oxford dictionary is correct, please.

For ‘break’ e.g. in schools (also ‘playtime’) it says ‘زنگ تفریح’.

If my dictionary is correct, of course, you seem to use ‘the bell signal for a period of recreation’ for the period of recreation itself – a fascinating instance of metonymy http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metonymy.

It's a bit reminiscent of Pavlov’s bell – two different things become associated with one another to such an extent that when one is mentioned, the other is understood.

You can read more here, particularly towards the end of the third paragraph:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classical_conditioning#Pavlov.2...

This kind of thing occurs in every language, of course. If anything it happens less in Persian than in most other languages as far as I can see.

So, does زنگ تفریح mean "the bell sounded for break/playtime", "break/playtime" itself or both?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Break / Playtime
Explanation:
زنگ تفریح has both meanings: 1. Break / Playtime and 2. the sound of a bell which informs the Playtime

Its main meaning is Break / Playtime nowadays. For example you can ask: زنگ تفریح در این مدرسه چقدر است؟ which means "How long is the Playtime in this school?

It is a metonymy in nature.
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Break / Playtime
Salman Rostami
5 +4Recess
kolya
5 +1break/ recess
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recess


Explanation:
Recess, is also called the fun break for the kids. It is supposed to make it sound like the a time when all kids can now have fun until the next period where they have then to concentrate on their studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-11-17 08:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a term carried on to the other grades from the elementary school times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-11-17 08:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A term used by the school ( as a psychological feel good word if you will) for the kids to feel relaxed and ready for the next part of the school schedule .

kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tavoose: Yes. Although, 'recess' is more American than UK English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tavoose

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ramak Milani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Merci Armineh

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Break / Playtime


Explanation:
زنگ تفریح has both meanings: 1. Break / Playtime and 2. the sound of a bell which informs the Playtime

Its main meaning is Break / Playtime nowadays. For example you can ask: زنگ تفریح در این مدرسه چقدر است؟ which means "How long is the Playtime in this school?

It is a metonymy in nature.

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mohammad!

agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Tavoose
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break/ recess


Explanation:
in farsi, if they want to refer to the bell signal, they would simply call it زنگ like: کی زنگ را میزنند or زنگ را زدنند؟ but something like زنگ تفریح را زدنند is not used. زنگ تفریح is refereed to the break itself. Ive heard وقت استراحت at college & uni for the term.

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search