Ravan Kah vs. Ravan Shenas

English translation: psychoanalyst, psychologist

05:25 Mar 22, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psychology Profession Terminology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Ravan Kah vs. Ravan Shenas
I know what the term Ravan Shenas means, and have always translated this as Psychologist. However, recently I heard the term Ravan Kah, by someone who is not too familiar with the field and they protested that this also means Psychologist. A psychologist with a Ph.D. has a Doctorate of Philosophy in Psyhology. Is this true of Ravan Kah? Can you please define this term for me? Are Ravan Kah and Ravan Shenas have truly the exact meaning or are they inaccurately used by those who don't know the difference?
hellothere101
English translation:psychoanalyst, psychologist
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5psychoanalyst, psychologist
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +2analyst , psychoanalyst
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analyst , psychoanalyst


Explanation:
It is actually روانکاو= analyst , psychoanalyst

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: روانکاو is A Ok, and روانشناس is psychologist!
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: ravAnkAv=psychoanalyst, ravAnshenAs=psychololgist, ravAnpezeshk=psychiatrist. Even in English they are often confused. Only psychiatrists are medical doctors.
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psychoanalyst, psychologist


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: YES!
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Mohammad Emami
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
7 days
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search