دریاچه ذهن

English translation: The lake of your mind

06:07 Feb 6, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دریاچه ذهن
با شما خواهم بود از انتهایی ترین نقطه دریاچه ذهنتان تا پرواز و رهایی.
سلام
یه معادل مناسب برای دریاچه ذهن میخوام.
ممنون
makieh
Iran
English translation:The lake of your mind
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The lake of your mind
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5 +1lake of your imagination (توضیحات)
Morad Seif
5imagination lake (توضیحات)
Mahdi Ayyar
5The vast sea of your mind
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4from the depth of mind's lake
Zohreh Samimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The lake of your mind


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  zahra razavi: thank you
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lake of your imagination (توضیحات)


Explanation:
- Imagination is the creative ability to form images, ideas, and sensations in the mind.
- با شما خواهم بود از انتهایی ترین نقطه دریاچه ذهنتان تا پرواز و رهایی.
- (ترجمه) I shall stand by your side; from the farthest point of the lake of your imagination to the point of flying and getting freed!

Morad Seif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dear sir.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The vast sea of your mind


Explanation:
no such a expression like "دریاچه ذهن" in Farsi
also " انتهایی ترین" mush be changed to "ابتدایی ترین "

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imagination lake (توضیحات)


Explanation:
I will accompany you from the depth of your imagination lake to the horizon of release and freedom

Mahdi Ayyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the depth of mind's lake


Explanation:
دوست عزیز به نظر من وجه تشبیه ذهن به دریاچه عمق داشتن افکار ذهن است پس به شخصه فکر می کنم اگر جمله به این صورت ترجمه بشه خیلی زیباتر باشه
I shall stand by your side; from the depth of your mind's lake to the point of flying and freedom!
اینجا در واقع ترجمه تحت اللفظی صورت گرفته ولی وجه تشبیه در دل جمله هست به خاطر کلمه depth

Zohreh Samimi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search