کله پاچه

English translation: Khash (dish)

04:58 Jun 15, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کله پاچه
روزی وزیر سابق می رود و از دکان کله پاچه فروشی یک دیگ کله پاچه می گیرد.
kiyanfar
Iran
English translation:Khash (dish)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-06-15 05:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kale Pache is also correct
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Khash (dish)
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5head and trotters
Edward Plaisance Jr
5sheep's head dish
Helia Vaezian
5Cow/sheep's head and leg
Ekhlas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Khash (dish)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-06-15 05:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kale Pache is also correct


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khash_(dish)
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fateme Asnaashari
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Kale Pache!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mitra Mousavi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramak Milani: Kaleh Pacheh is correct! Khash is Armenian not English. Please Google "a dish composed of sheep's head and feet." You will get different names in different languages, but not in English. Just treat it as a noun and not translate it like Chelokabob!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks! you are right.

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: unlikely for an English speaker to know this Armenian word
2 days 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheep's head dish


Explanation:
-

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cow/sheep's head and leg


Explanation:
Kala= head
Pacha= leg

Cooked or uncooked, it is called 'kale pAche' as a dish and otherwise.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head and trotters


Explanation:
this is the traditional name for the food...Google "head and trotters recipe" for examples

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search