بهتر از این نمی شد

English translation: It couldn't get any better

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بهتر از این نمی شد
English translation:It couldn't get any better
Entered by: Ekhlas

05:32 Apr 4, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بهتر از این نمی شد
به اطاقی که در آینده مال من بود سرزدیم .بهتر از این نمی شد .
بی سرو صدا ، آفتاب رو ، دور افتاده .
farzane sp
Iran
It couldn't get any better
Explanation:
It couldn't get any better
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It couldn't get any better
Ekhlas
5 +1it couldn't be better (than that)
Mohsen Askary
5it was a good as it gets
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it couldn't be better (than that)


Explanation:


Mohsen Askary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: tnx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It couldn't get any better


Explanation:
It couldn't get any better

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
2 hrs

agree  Ramak Milani
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was a good as it gets


Explanation:
more colloquial...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-04-06 02:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was as good as it gets...typo


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search