سرودستی برای این کار بشکند

English translation: prepared to exert the neccessary effort to secure the principle's position...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرودستی برای این کار بشکند
English translation:prepared to exert the neccessary effort to secure the principle's position...
Entered by: Mitra Mousavi

07:33 Apr 1, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرودستی برای این کار بشکند
جزو پرقیچی ها ی رییس فرهنگ هم کسی نبود که با مدیرشان ، اضافه حقوقی نصیبش بشود و ناچار
سرودستی برای این کار بشکند .
farzane sp
Iran
prepared to exert the neccessary effort to secure the principle's position...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
tnx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to strive (for)
Ramak Milani
5to scramble/struggle for
Saifollah Mollaei
5would do anything (to get it)
Behnam Paran
5to fight tooth and nail for something
Ekhlas
4prepared to exert the neccessary effort to secure the principle's position...
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to scramble/struggle for


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would do anything (to get it)


Explanation:


Behnam Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared to exert the neccessary effort to secure the principle's position...


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
tnx a lot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to strive (for)


Explanation:
To strive for that job!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/strive?s=t
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fight tooth and nail for something


Explanation:
to fight (somebody/something) tooth and nail
or
to fight tooth and nail for (something or somebody)

Example sentence(s):
  • We fought tooth and nail to keep our share of the business.
  • They vowed to fight the new legislation tooth and nail.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fight+tooth+and+nail
Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search