عیب شرعی و عرفی

English translation: legal and customary flaws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عیب شرعی و عرفی
English translation:legal and customary flaws
Entered by: Mohsen Askary

06:33 Mar 31, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عیب شرعی و عرفی
آن جا هم دوسه تا عیب شرعی
و عرفی گرفته بودند
farzane sp
Iran
legally and customarily flaws
Explanation:
some legally and customarily flaws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-31 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal and customary flaws
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal and traditional flaws
Ekhlas
5customary and religious flaws/problems
Ramak Milani
5legally and customarily flaws
Mohsen Askary
5religious and common law faults
Edward Plaisance Jr
4some fault, and some legal technicalities
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some fault, and some legal technicalities


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious and common law faults


Explanation:
religious and common law faults

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally and customarily flaws


Explanation:
some legally and customarily flaws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-03-31 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal and customary flaws

Mohsen Askary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
tnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: no "-ly" needed here
6 hrs
  -> you are right, thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customary and religious flaws/problems


Explanation:
Over there, they had found a couple of customary and religious problems/flaws too!
Over there, they had picked on a couple of customary and religious problems/flaws too!

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal and traditional flaws


Explanation:
legal and traditional flaws

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search