PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

هویت گرایی

English translation: identitism

14:06 Feb 24, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هویت گرایی
بروز هویت گرایی افراطی
Adeleh Mirzaee
Iran
English translation:identitism
Explanation:
Extreme identitism: هئیت گرایی افراطی

http://anthropology.ir/article/30652.html
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identitism
Salman Rostami
5 +1Identism
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identitism


Explanation:
Extreme identitism: هئیت گرایی افراطی

http://anthropology.ir/article/30652.html

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sina Salehi
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identism


Explanation:
Identism:
The doctrine taught by Schelling, that matter and mind, and subject and object, are identical in the Absolute; -- called also the system / doctrine of identity.

Functionalism (an alternative to extreme identism, which says that mind--a collection of matter--is identical with brain) maintains that the matter of the brain is irrelevant; "Only organization is important. Functionalism thinks of the relation between mind and brain as analogous to that between the software (program) and the hardware in a computer. . . . [Yet] the mind is in some sense identical with the brain."




    Reference: http://ppquimby.com/alan/ladremod.htm
Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
13 hrs
  -> tnx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search