قوه شهوانی

English translation: Force of desire

14:07 Apr 19, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قوه شهوانی
فلسفه افلاطون
makieh
Iran
English translation:Force of desire
Explanation:
منبع: فرهنگ اصطلاحات فلسفی دکتر مهدی دهباشی
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lust - Sexual drive- Sexual desire
Ramak Milani
5the faculty of desire
Marzieh Izadi
5Carnal
Habibulla Josefi
5Force of desire
Morad Seif


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force of desire


Explanation:
منبع: فرهنگ اصطلاحات فلسفی دکتر مهدی دهباشی

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carnal


Explanation:
Also : Carnal Desire

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the faculty of desire


Explanation:
تا آنجایی که اطلاع دارم دست بندی ارسطو از ذهن شامل سه بخش می شود، پس فکر کنم قوه شهوانی و نفسانی درواقع یک واژه محسوب می شوند.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lust - Sexual drive- Sexual desire


Explanation:
Lust - Sexual drive- Sexual desire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-04-20 00:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this and I think is correct: Reason, Appetite and Spirit or Rational, Spirited and Appetitive soul. Please check the links below:

http://charlessiewert.com/my-research/plato-s-division-of-th...

http://philosophycourse.info/platosite/3schart.html

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search