قوای نفسانی

English translation: The appetites

14:04 Apr 19, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قوای نفسانی
ترجمه انگلیسی قوای نفسانی در رساله جمهوری افلاطون مد نظر است
makieh
Iran
English translation:The appetites
Explanation:
http://philosophycourse.info/platosite/3schart.html
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The appetites
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5Potentia Animae - sensual faculties
Morad Seif


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The appetites


Explanation:
http://philosophycourse.info/platosite/3schart.html

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani: Appetite
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potentia Animae - sensual faculties


Explanation:
منبع- فرهنگ فلسفی دهباشی

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search