PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

علت موجده و معدّه

English translation: primary and secondary reasons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: علت موجده و معدّه
English translation:primary and secondary reasons
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

12:14 Apr 16, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: علت موجده و معدّه
از این رو توده مردم هم علت موجده ی انقلاب و هم علت معدّه ی آن بودند
skn.nosrati
primary and secondary reasons
Explanation:
I think this is the clearest way to translate these terms. It is true they can have religious connotations, but that is not the context here. Based on the definitions in my dictionaries, this is what I would propose.

We could also say: primary and subsidiary reasons or primary and continuing reasons
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2primary and secondary reasons
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1existence and preparatory cause (This context: the first and the existence cause of revolution)
Ehsan Karimi
4Enough and complementary reasons
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enough and complementary reasons


Explanation:
موجده means "enough". معدّه means "extra; more; additional; complementary".

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علت موجده و معدّه
existence and preparatory cause (This context: the first and the existence cause of revolution)


Explanation:
It's an Islamic term. موجده means creator and معده means preparator.
When the effect is created علت موجده is needed for effect existence while علت معده is no more needed.
Note: It's different from the first cause. however we can use the first cause instead of preparatory cause in this context!
For more information see this links:
http://www.hawzah.net/fa/question/questionview/62386
http://www.sayyedrazishirazi.ir/Blog/ViewPost.aspx?pageid=57...
http://www.pajoohe.com/fa/index.php?Page=definition&UID=4150...


    Reference: http://www.hawzah.net/fa/question/questionview/62386
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Ghassemloo
1 day 50 mins
  -> تشکر!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary and secondary reasons


Explanation:
I think this is the clearest way to translate these terms. It is true they can have religious connotations, but that is not the context here. Based on the definitions in my dictionaries, this is what I would propose.

We could also say: primary and subsidiary reasons or primary and continuing reasons

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search