PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

کلیسای ساختمانی

English translation: Official Church vs. Home Churches or House-churches (inofficial)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کلیسای ساختمانی
English translation:Official Church vs. Home Churches or House-churches (inofficial)
Entered by: SeiTT

12:25 Feb 4, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Christianity
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کلیسای ساختمانی
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.iranglobal.dk/I-G.php?mid=2-70879
طبق اظهارات وزارت امور خارجه ایالات متحده، دیگر کلیسایی در افغانستان وجود ندارد. ، آخرین کلیسای ساختمانی در افغانستان در ماه مارس سال 2010 ویران شد.

Is it perhaps helpful to contrast کلیسای ساختمانی with کلیسای خانگی?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Official Church vs. Home Churches or House-churches (inofficial)
Explanation:
Home or non-official churches کلیساهای خانگی یا غیررسمی
Official Churches کلیساهای ساختمانی یا کلیساهای رسمی

آنچه که در شیراز می گذرد و اخباری که از آنجا می رسد، چه در مورد کلیساهای رسمی و ساختمانی (کلیساهای اسقفی شیراز) و چه درباره کلیساهای خانگی و نوکیشان مسیحی، نشان از هجوم بی سابقه ماموران امنیتی به مسیحیان در آن شهر است.
http://theevangelicaliraniansoldiersofchrist.blogspot.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جلوگیری از برگزاری جشن کریسمس که هر ساله به صورت سیستماتیک در اکثر کلیساهای خانگی و ساختمانی اعمال می شود.
http://sarbazeazad.wordpress.com/tag/گزارش-مستند/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تاریخچه کلیسای خانگی
http://www.kelisatv.com/HomeChurchHistory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this term:

public church buildings/ established churches vs. Home/house churches or
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
Traditional Church vs. House Church
http://www.ministrymaker.com/what-is-a-house-church/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=کل...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, traditional/institutional church:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=کل...
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Official Church vs. Home Churches or House-churches (inofficial)
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5last free standing Christian church- last public Christian church
Ramak Milani
5brick-and-mortar church
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Church vs. Home Churches or House-churches (inofficial)


Explanation:
Home or non-official churches کلیساهای خانگی یا غیررسمی
Official Churches کلیساهای ساختمانی یا کلیساهای رسمی

آنچه که در شیراز می گذرد و اخباری که از آنجا می رسد، چه در مورد کلیساهای رسمی و ساختمانی (کلیساهای اسقفی شیراز) و چه درباره کلیساهای خانگی و نوکیشان مسیحی، نشان از هجوم بی سابقه ماموران امنیتی به مسیحیان در آن شهر است.
http://theevangelicaliraniansoldiersofchrist.blogspot.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جلوگیری از برگزاری جشن کریسمس که هر ساله به صورت سیستماتیک در اکثر کلیساهای خانگی و ساختمانی اعمال می شود.
http://sarbazeazad.wordpress.com/tag/گزارش-مستند/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تاریخچه کلیسای خانگی
http://www.kelisatv.com/HomeChurchHistory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this term:

public church buildings/ established churches vs. Home/house churches or
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
Traditional Church vs. House Church
http://www.ministrymaker.com/what-is-a-house-church/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=کل...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-04 13:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, traditional/institutional church:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=کل...

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: traditional church
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohsen Askary
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brick-and-mortar church


Explanation:
"brick-and-mortar" is the standard term today to mean "a real <thing>"...such as a "brick-and-mortar clothing store", in contrast to an "online store"; or a "brick-and-mortar school", in contrast to an "online classroom"

If you Google "brick-and-mortar churches" you will find lots of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-02-05 19:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we can also render this by very simply saying "the last church building..."

The US government report is, in fact, about the destruction of a physical church building, not the dissolution of an "officially recognized" church organization, which I seriously doubt Afghanistan had in the first place.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: With all due respect, کلیسای ساختمانی here means official public churches accepted by governemnt not private or secret in-house ones!
1 hr
  -> the context of the US government report refers to the demolition of an actual building...see http://www.charismanews.com/world/32161-christian-churches-o... for an example

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
last free standing Christian church- last public Christian church


Explanation:
PLease see the links provided, because what you see in Farsi is a translation of the original statement: "The last public Christian church in Afghanistan was razed last year in March 2010, according to the State Department's International Religious Freedom Report, monitored by BosNewsLife Saturday, October 15."
“There is no longer a public Christian church; the courts have not upheld the church's claim to its 99-year lease, and the landowner destroyed the building in March [2010],” reads the State Department report on religious freedom
My translation: free standing Christian church


    Reference: http://www.bosnewslife.com/18633-no-churches-left-in-afghani...
    Reference: http://www.jihadwatch.org/2011/10/not-a-single-christian-chu...
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search