گنجیدن

English translation: hold/ contain/ encompass/ to be possible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گنجیدن
English translation:hold/ contain/ encompass/ to be possible
Entered by: SeiTT

10:03 Aug 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Practical Christianity
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گنجیدن
Greetings,

The sentence:
این کتاب به شما کمک می‌کند تا پاسخ این سؤالات را تا حدّی که در حجم و کیفیت آن می‌گنجد، بیابید.

By the way, what is the subject of می‌گنجد here?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
hold/ contain/ encompass/ to be possible
Explanation:
It should be گنجاندن or گنجانده شدن.
It may be sth like:
This book will help you to find the answers for these questions as far as it can both quantitively and qualitatively hold/ encompass them/ they are both quantitively and qualitatively possible herein.
The subject is پاسخ این سوالات.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-20 11:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you can use گنجایش چیزی را داشتن here which is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hold/ contain/ encompass/ to be possible
Younes Mostafaei
5permit/allow/encompass
Edward Plaisance Jr
5having capacity, to fit
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold/ contain/ encompass/ to be possible


Explanation:
It should be گنجاندن or گنجانده شدن.
It may be sth like:
This book will help you to find the answers for these questions as far as it can both quantitively and qualitatively hold/ encompass them/ they are both quantitively and qualitatively possible herein.
The subject is پاسخ این سوالات.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-20 11:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you can use گنجایش چیزی را داشتن here which is more appropriate.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Hi Younes...I didn't notice that you had already suggested "encompass" here...it occurred to me as I was typing my answer
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Hi dear Edward. That's no problem at all! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having capacity, to fit


Explanation:
Two examples of the proposed meaningd, respectively:
نگنجد جهان آفرین در مکان
که او برتر است از مکان و زمان .

فردوسی

چنین گفت کین مرد صورت پرست
نگنجد همی در سرای نشست .

فردوسی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permit/allow/encompass


Explanation:
The other explanations are good in explaining the basic meanings, but I think we need to render this a bit differently to make it sound good in English...I would recommend something like this: "This book will help you to find answers to those questions, as far as its content and quality will allow/permit/encompass."
Of my 3 suggestions, I think "encompass" fits the best.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search