PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

خشکم زده بود

English translation: I was petrified/dumbfounded/stunned/astounded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خشکم زده بود
English translation:I was petrified/dumbfounded/stunned/astounded
Entered by: SeiTT

18:28 Dec 3, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Theophany
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خشکم زده بود
Greetings,

Unfortunately I can't make any sense at all of this sentence, so have no choice but to include the whole of it.

Since visions are notoriously hard to translate I'll include quite a large amount of the text as a postscript. The sentence is over two-thirds of the way through.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS As promised:
صحنۀ دلخراشی بود. لجن تا زانوهایم بالا آمده بود. می‌ترسیدم جلوتر بروم. از طرفی نمی‌توانستم به عقب هم برگردم. اگر با این وضع وارد کلیسا می‌شدم تمام سالن کلیسا را کثیف می‌کردم. در همین افکار بودم که قایقی از کنارم رد شد. من هم فرصت را غنیمت شمردم و در آن پریدم. هنوز کمی نگذشته بود که صدای فریاد فردی را شنیدم که در گل و لجن در حال غرق شدن بود. می‌خواستم از قایق پیاده شوم و به او کمک کنم، اما در این صورت خودم هم غرق می‌شدم. با نگرانی فریاد ‌زدم و ‌خواهش کردم یک نفر به او کمک کند، اما گویا هیچ کس صدای مرا نمی‌شنید. در همان لحظه مردی خوش‌پوش را دیدم که بر روی لجن‌ها راه می‌رفت. جالب بود که اصلاً لباس‌هایش کثیف نمی‌شد. وقتی جلوتر آمد، چیزی در دلم گفت که او عیسای مسیح است. در قایق خشکم زده بود. دیدم که عیسی به سمت آن مرد رفت و دستانش را گرفت و او را از لجن بیرون کشید. ناگهان از خواب پریدم. تمام وجودم خیس عرق شده بود. احساس عجیبی داشتم. نیم ساعت از تحویل سال گذشته بود. به فکر فرو رفتم. چرا باید چنین خواب عجیبی می‌دیدم.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
I was petrified/dumbfounded/stunned/astounded
Explanation:
other options that work here
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I was petrified/dumbfounded/stunned/astounded
Edward Plaisance Jr
5I was stiff still...
Abouzar Oraki
5My blood was frozen
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5I was/became transfixed on the boat
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5I froze in the boat.
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در قایق خشکم زده بود.
I froze in the boat.


Explanation:
Or, I had frozen in the boat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-12-03 18:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the expression is just خشک(+شناسه) زدن. It usually refers to freezing from fear or surprise, but its main idea is "becoming completely still and not moving".

For freezing from cold, you can say از سرما یخ زد.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks - is the expression something like "خشک کسی را زدن"? Does it refer to freezing from cold or freezing from fear?


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در قایق خشکم زده بود.
I was/became transfixed on the boat


Explanation:
I quote the Persian meaning from Dehkhoda's Loghatnameh:
1)
خشک: متحیر. مبهوت . (یادداشت بخط مولف
جنگجویی که چو در جنگ شود لشکرها
خشک بر جای بمانند چو بر تخته صور

2)
خشکش زدن ; سخت متحیر شدن از گفتاری یا رفتاری یا واقعه ای: فلانی از حرف او خشکش زد،یعنی سخت مبهوت و حیران شد
Of course it can be used with other pronouns as well and not just ش.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My blood was frozen


Explanation:
My blood was frozen

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I was petrified/dumbfounded/stunned/astounded


Explanation:
other options that work here

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Amanollah Zawari
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ekhlas
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari: petrified
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was stiff still...


Explanation:
I was stiff still...

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search