نشانوند ساختگي‌

English translation: dummy argument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:نشانوند ساختگي‌
English translation:dummy argument
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

15:57 Sep 2, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Logic
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: نشانوند ساختگي‌
Greetings,

Several websites give "نشانوند ساختگي‌" as meaning ‘dummy argument’.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=(حق.) بیگانه ترسی ، بیم از ...

Indeed, I had it down as such in my own archives.

But is this correct? Does نشانوند mean argument? How is it pronounced, please?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
dummy argument
Explanation:
Well, actually there is a misleading issue here. The English equivalent for نشانوند ساختگی is "dummy argument" for sure, but this Persian term is a computer jargon, as Mr. Danesh already mentioned.
Your sample sentence "Hitler was a vegetarian. You're a vegetarian too, so you're just like Hitler" clearly shows that you are talking about a "logic" argument, the equivalent of which in Persian is استدلال NOT نشانوند. As a matter of fact, the Persian words for "argument" in these different fields are not the same.

In short, and taking your explanations into account, I would propose the following Persian equivalents for "dummy argument" instead of نشانوند ساختگی:

مغلطه (maqlate)
استدلال ساختگی/گمراه کننده

If I'm missing something here, please let me know.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9dummy argument
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
1 +5dummy argument
Hossein Emami
5"neshAnvand" for an argument which is not for real
narcissusego
5neshAvand
Mojtaba Danesh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"نشانوند ساختگي‌"
dummy argument


Explanation:
Yes, نشانوند means argument.

Pronunciation: /neshaanvand/

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: http://www.answers.com/topic/dummy-argument This is probably not the "argument" that Simon is imagining: بگو نگو/جر و بحث/دعوا
43 mins
  -> I, too, wonder why it must have appeared in a TV series. The Google search link provided by Simon also appears to be something other than نشانوند ساختگی. I wish he would clarify the issue. Thanks for emphasizing that!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"نشانوند ساختگي‌"
neshAvand


Explanation:
It's a computre jargon in computer science meaning the variable appearing in the definition of a macro or function which will be replaced by an address at call time.


    Reference: http://dic.mjsoft.ir/Default.aspx?Lang=EnToFa&Word=argument
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/dummy-argument
Mojtaba Danesh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"نشانوند ساختگي‌"
dummy argument


Explanation:
Well, actually there is a misleading issue here. The English equivalent for نشانوند ساختگی is "dummy argument" for sure, but this Persian term is a computer jargon, as Mr. Danesh already mentioned.
Your sample sentence "Hitler was a vegetarian. You're a vegetarian too, so you're just like Hitler" clearly shows that you are talking about a "logic" argument, the equivalent of which in Persian is استدلال NOT نشانوند. As a matter of fact, the Persian words for "argument" in these different fields are not the same.

In short, and taking your explanations into account, I would propose the following Persian equivalents for "dummy argument" instead of نشانوند ساختگی:

مغلطه (maqlate)
استدلال ساختگی/گمراه کننده

If I'm missing something here, please let me know.


Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
58 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Good...see also my Discussion comments
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! Yes, "fallacy" or "sophism" are the proper terms in this case.

agree  Hossein Emami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hosein H
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh: Yes, you're right!
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"نشانوند ساختگي‌"
"neshAnvand" for an argument which is not for real


Explanation:
Strange as it may seem, whoever has coined this Persian term must have been about to propose a word for an argument which is meant to achieve a certain goal through settling a dispute like a formality. In Persian we could have an expression like مباحثه نمايشی يا فرمايشی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-09-05 08:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, the strange persian word might have been meant for what we call حل و بحث /hall o bahs/ in mathenatics in Persian.

narcissusego
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search