ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

استنطاق

English translation: corss-question

16:08 Jun 28, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / exegesis & interpretation
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: استنطاق
The sentence in which the word has appeared is:
نكته ديگري كه .. به آن اشاره مي كند استنطاق از قرآن است.
Mahmoud Farsiani
English translation:corss-question
Explanation:
cross-question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-28 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of your sentence is:

"The other point that __ points to is cross-questioning the Koran"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-06-28 16:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-ques·tion (krôskwschn, krs-)

tr.v. cross-ques·tioned, cross-ques·tion·ing, cross-ques·tions

To question closely; cross-examine.

n.
A question asked during cross-examination.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cross-questioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-28 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She was rather provoked indeed that she was cross-questioning Susan.

books.google.com/books?id=2lsWAAAAYAAJ...
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5corss-question
Salman Rostami
5leave (the Koran, etc) to answer sth
Paran
5Cross examine
Mohammad Emami
5examine, interrogate
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examine, interrogate


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corss-question


Explanation:
cross-question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-06-28 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of your sentence is:

"The other point that __ points to is cross-questioning the Koran"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-06-28 16:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross-ques·tion (krôskwschn, krs-)

tr.v. cross-ques·tioned, cross-ques·tion·ing, cross-ques·tions

To question closely; cross-examine.

n.
A question asked during cross-examination.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cross-questioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-06-28 16:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She was rather provoked indeed that she was cross-questioning Susan.

books.google.com/books?id=2lsWAAAAYAAJ...

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Hossein!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armienh johannes
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. Beikian!

agree  Habib Alimardani
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Habib!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cross examine


Explanation:
question closely, or question a witness that has already been questioned by the opposing side

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave (the Koran, etc) to answer sth


Explanation:
In this context, the word "استنطاق" or should I say "استنطاق از یک کتاب" means:

-(trying to) get some answers from a book
-leave a book to answer a question
-demand the answer from a book

So in this context, it has nothing to do with "interrogation".

Examples:
روشى كه از كلام امام على(ع) استفاده شده است, استنطاق از قرآن; يعنى پرسشهاى خودمان را به قرآن عرضه مى كنيم و تلاش مى كنيم پاسخ قرآن را درباره آنها به دست بياوريم
http://www.tebyan-zn.ir/papers/subpapers.aspx?id=230&categor...

I leave the Bible to answer the question, and I turn to II Corinthians.
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pacrawfo/Excerpts/souvenir...

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search