محجوبه

English translation: covert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:محجوبه
English translation:covert
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

18:24 Jun 9, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / and religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: محجوبه
از اینجاست کہ میرورت متعالیه و طینت ارتقائیة آدمی در فطرت اوّل و غیر محجوبه با فطرت‌های محجوبه و ثانویه، هرییی متمایز، به تجدّد و تصرف مبادرت می‌از این‌رو، تجدّد فطرت گرايانة بنا شده بر «اوّلی» متوازن و مطابق با ماهیت و سرشت انسان، و تجدّد خودبنياد منطبق با روییی تمدن جدید و مقهور غلبه‌گری ساحت تمتع و به دور از فطرت و طينت اسمي به وديعه گذارده در آدمی است.

It occurs twice in this phrase as:

غیر محجوبه با فطرت‌های محجوبه
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
veild vs.unveiled/convert vs. overt
Explanation:
محجوبه means hidden and veiled here, غیر means not, non,... used before nouns, adjectives and adverbs!

محجوبه and غیر محجوبه are opposite adjectives!
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2veiled
Farokh Bastan
5 +1veild vs.unveiled/convert vs. overt
Farzad Akmali
5latent self
Ali Ramezani
5CONCEALED
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veiled


Explanation:
-

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONCEALED


Explanation:
Or:
Hidden

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veild vs.unveiled/convert vs. overt


Explanation:
محجوبه means hidden and veiled here, غیر means not, non,... used before nouns, adjectives and adverbs!

محجوبه and غیر محجوبه are opposite adjectives!

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
19 mins
  -> Thanks Armineh!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latent self


Explanation:


On a Psychological Trip from Latent Self to Manifest Self:


wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jaas2/doc/pdf/journal/22_2/22_2_10.pdf

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search