سلطنت

English translation: realm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سلطنت
English translation:realm
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

14:14 Jun 9, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / and religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سلطنت
از نظر نگارنده، با توجه به مباحث امام خمینی در فطرت، می‌توان گفت، ظهور انسان جدید، به دلیل احتجاب فطرت و رهایی او در ورطة سه‌گانة «وهم»، «غضب» و «شهوت» از «سلطنت» شریعت است. این در حالییفگی را برای تصرّف و انقلاب در عالم و آدم به انسان تفویض و با فلسفة ارسال رُسُل نیز آن را تنفی‌گرایانه ضامن تصرّف متوازن، چند ساحتی و پاسخ‌گوی بحران‌های دنیای متجدّد ثانویه است.

It is the specific meaning for sultanate in this text I am looking for. I'm not clear how sultanate relates to 'anger', 'imagination' etc.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
realm
Explanation:
I think it fits in this context.
"...his escape from the triple morass of illusion, anger, and lust is from (comes from) the realm of religion"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
perfect fit. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3domination
Farokh Bastan
5realm
Edward Plaisance Jr
5monarchy, kingdom,
Ebrahim Golavar
2throng
aaryan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
throng


Explanation:
or maybe "flock"

aaryan

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monarchy, kingdom,


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. I understand the general meaning is monarchy/kingdom, but did not see how it fit in with the context of this sentence, so wondered if another term would be more appropriate.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domination


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-09 15:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سلطنت شریعت = the domination of religion

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian: Accurate!
49 mins
  -> Thank you very much, my dear teacher!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Armineh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realm


Explanation:
I think it fits in this context.
"...his escape from the triple morass of illusion, anger, and lust is from (comes from) the realm of religion"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
perfect fit. thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search