متعاليه

English translation: transcendental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:متعاليه
English translation:transcendental
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

18:55 Jun 1, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: متعاليه
اصول فطرت و مؤلفه‌های ذاتی انفطار و تجدّد متعاليه در انديشة امام خميني(ره
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
transcendental/transcendent
Explanation:
this seems to fit better with the vocabulary
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
from your transcendent suggestion I moved on to thinking hypothesised might fit better her. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exalted
Farzad Akmali
5 +1transcendental/transcendent
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1sublime/magnificent
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exalted


Explanation:
تجدد متعالیه
exalted modernism

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
13 mins
  -> Many Thanks Armineh!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublime/magnificent


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcendental/transcendent


Explanation:
this seems to fit better with the vocabulary

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
from your transcendent suggestion I moved on to thinking hypothesised might fit better her. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
25 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search