از قرار اطلاع

English translation: According to reports, evidently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از قرار اطلاع
English translation:According to reports, evidently
Entered by: WJM53

03:38 Jan 10, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از قرار اطلاع
From one of Ayatollah Khomeini's speeches during the Iran-Iraq war.

نکته‌ای که می‌بایست عرض کنم این است که صدام گمان کرده است با این نحو جنایات می‌تواند صلح را بر ما تحمیل کند، و حال اینکه هر یک از جنایات، او را از صلح دور و ما را مصمم‌تر می‌کند. ایران که برای خدا قیام کرده است می‌بینیم که چگونه پایدار است، و اگر بر فرض باطل کسی خیال می‌کرد که باید صلح کرد، با این جنایات، دیگر هیچ عاقلی چنین فکری نمی‌کند؛ برای اینکه خانواده‌های شهدا و اشخاص مصیبت دیده در مقابل آنان می‌ایستند. الآن هم که مشاهده می‌کنید همین مصیبت دیدگان هستند که فریاد «جنگ، جنگ» سر می‌دهند. جنایتکار در اثر زیادی جنایت نمی‌تواند از جرم فرار کند.
ما به او و امثال او و همقطاران او هشدار می‌دهیم که هر جنایتی که می‌کنند به نامه اعمالشان اضافه می‌شود و در مقام بازخواست باید جبران کنند. این نحو جنایات اسباب سستی خانواده‌های شهدا نمی‌شود. صدام که در میدان جنگ شکست خورده است، با بمباران مردم بیگناه نمی‌تواند از مسئولیتی که دارد فرار کند. از قرار اطلاع بمب‌های‌
جلد ۱۸ - صفحه ۴۸
خوشه‌ای در گیلانغرب به کار برده‌اند، این کارها موجب می‌شود تا هم به جنایاتشان افزوده شود و هم به خساراتی که باید بپردازند؛ و به فرض که بماند - که این فرض هم صحیح نیست - باید از عهده تمامی اینها برآید، و آنهایی که او را همراهی می‌کنند باید به محاکمه کشیده شوند و آن روز دور نیست.

از قرار اطلاع = "It has been established that"? "It has come to my attention that"? "It is my understanding that"?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
as it was informed
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-10 05:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it was reported

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-10 06:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it has been reported/informed
according to the reports
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on the information...
Edward Plaisance Jr
4As per information
Ekhlas
4evidently
Saifollah Mollaei
4as it was informed
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it was informed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-10 05:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it was reported

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-01-10 06:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it has been reported/informed
according to the reports

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidently


Explanation:
evidently

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As per information


Explanation:
As per information

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the information...


Explanation:
we could also say: given that....

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search