آنتن تروپو

English translation: Tropo antenna

13:08 Nov 27, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آنتن تروپو
سلام. اسپل انگلیسی رو میخوام. ممنون

در ساعت ۱۳:۳۰ همین روز «رادار دزفول مورد حمله هواپیماهای عراقی قرار گرفته و یک تیر راکت به آنتن تروپو اصابت می نماید
makieh
Iran
English translation:Tropo antenna
Explanation:
also Google Tropospheric scatter or Troposcatter
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tropo antenna
Ali Fazel
5 +1troposcatter antenna
Morteza Gholami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tropo antenna


Explanation:
also Google Tropospheric scatter or Troposcatter

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elham Sharifi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troposcatter antenna


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=tropo army signal&rlz=1C1AOH...

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1AOHY_enDE714DE714&ei=nQ...

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaameh. Full technical term is 'tropospheric scatter antenna array.'
9 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search