گردان هاگ

English translation: Hawk Battalion

05:34 Nov 12, 2017
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گردان هاگ
هر سه آتشبار از یک گردان هاگ در شرایط ۳۰ دقیقه ای برای حالت جنگی و شلیک موشک قرار گیرند و این امر با توجه به طولانی شدن مدت آماده باش موجب فرسودگی و استهلاک شدید ژنراتورها در گرمای منطقه می گردد»، پیشنهاد نموده که تنها یک آتشبار در وضعیت ۳۰ دقیقه ای قرار داشته باشد
makieh
Iran
English translation:Hawk Battalion
Explanation:
موشکهای با بال بلند (LONG WING MISSLES) این موشکها در زاویه های حمله ی بالا قابلیت انعطاف بهتری دارند. نظیر هاگ (HAWK)

http://hamshahrionline.ir/details/223777
داکثر ارتفاع اصابت برای موشک هاگ، 48000 پا (16000 متر) از سطح زمین و حداقل 30 متر می‌باشد.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hawk Battalion
Mohammad Ghaffari
5HOG BATTALION
Helia Vaezian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HOG BATTALION


Explanation:
-

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hawk Battalion


Explanation:
موشکهای با بال بلند (LONG WING MISSLES) این موشکها در زاویه های حمله ی بالا قابلیت انعطاف بهتری دارند. نظیر هاگ (HAWK)

http://hamshahrionline.ir/details/223777
داکثر ارتفاع اصابت برای موشک هاگ، 48000 پا (16000 متر) از سطح زمین و حداقل 30 متر می‌باشد.

Example sentence(s):
  • March 1965: the first Hawk battalion was deployed to Israel.
  • In 1966, for instance, he was pushing for “a second Hawk battalion...

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIM-23_Hawk
    https://article.tebyan.net/132492/%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%B4-%D9%87%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%AF%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%87-%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%AF%DB%8C-%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B4
Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atefeh Pashazadeh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Pashazadeh.

agree  Morteza Gholami
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morteza.

agree  Habibulla Josefi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maryam Ardakani
4 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search