بیمارستان سوانح و سوختگی

English translation: burn center / burn unit / burns unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بیمارستان سوانح سوختگی
English translation: burn center / burn unit / burns unit
Entered by: Isar Aeinedar

02:48 Mar 15, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بیمارستان سوانح و سوختگی
معادل انگلیسی بیمارستان سوانح و سوختگی چی میشه؟
Isar Aeinedar
Canada
burn center / burn unit / burns unit
Explanation:
A burn center, burn unit or burns unit is a hospital specializing in the treatment of burns.[1][2] Burn centers are often used for the treatment and recovery of patients with more severe burns.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burn_center



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-15 06:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لطفا توجه بفرمایید که نام دقیق این بیمارستان ها در ایران "بیمارستان سوانح سوختگی" است (بدون "و") ولی به اشتباه بعضی افراد نام آن را بیمارستان سوانح و سوختگی می گویند که ممکن است مترجم را به فکر ارائه معادل انگلیسی برای "سوانح" بیندازد که اصلا ضروری نیست

برای مثال نام بیمارستان در وبسایت اصلی (لینک زیر) بیمارستان سوانح سوختگی شهید مطهری است که بارها در سایت های مختلف به اشتباه بیمارستان "سوانح و سوختگی" نامیده شده
https://epezeshk.com/Shahid-Motahari-Hospital
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada


Summary of answers provided
4 +5burn center / burn unit / burns unit
Salman Rostami
5The Burns Unit, [Hospital's name] Accident Hospital
Saeed Majidi
5Accident and burn hospital
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
burn center / burn unit / burns unit


Explanation:
A burn center, burn unit or burns unit is a hospital specializing in the treatment of burns.[1][2] Burn centers are often used for the treatment and recovery of patients with more severe burns.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burn_center



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-15 06:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لطفا توجه بفرمایید که نام دقیق این بیمارستان ها در ایران "بیمارستان سوانح سوختگی" است (بدون "و") ولی به اشتباه بعضی افراد نام آن را بیمارستان سوانح و سوختگی می گویند که ممکن است مترجم را به فکر ارائه معادل انگلیسی برای "سوانح" بیندازد که اصلا ضروری نیست

برای مثال نام بیمارستان در وبسایت اصلی (لینک زیر) بیمارستان سوانح سوختگی شهید مطهری است که بارها در سایت های مختلف به اشتباه بیمارستان "سوانح و سوختگی" نامیده شده
https://epezeshk.com/Shahid-Motahari-Hospital

Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: عالی ممنون


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: good point
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Edward!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accident and burn hospital


Explanation:
Accident and burn hospital

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Burns Unit, [Hospital's name] Accident Hospital


Explanation:
example:
The Burns Unit, Birmingham Accident Hospital
or
Birmingham Accident Hospital Burns Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-03-15 07:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.jprasurg.com/article/S0007-1226(60)80062-8/pdf


    https://www.jprasurg.com/article/S0007-1226(60)80062-8/pdf
Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search