پایگاه اطلاع رسانی آثار

English translation: Website for the works/publications of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پایگاه اطلاع رسانی آثار
English translation:Website for the works/publications of...
Entered by: WJM53

19:25 Nov 5, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پایگاه اطلاع رسانی آثار
As in, e.g., پایگاه اطلاع رسانی آثار حضرت آیت الله مصباح یزدی .

پایگاه اطلاع رسانی آثار = ?

Would just "Website of the works of..." be the best translation?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
information website for the works of...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2information website for the works of...
Hossein Emami
5media site for the works of....
Edward Plaisance Jr
5the database for ....'s works
Bashir Baqi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information website for the works of...


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel: Website for the Works/Publications of ..." .I think "information" is not necessary here, because a look the difference between "portal" and "website" shows that a site is usually for the presentation of information, while " portal" does more.
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadkarim Tahmasbi
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the database for ....'s works


Explanation:
the database for ....'s works

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media site for the works of....


Explanation:
another option

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search