طرح

English translation: action plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:طرح
English translation:action plan
Entered by: SeiTT

09:26 Sep 24, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet Journalism
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: طرح
Greetings,

One of the words I have had quite a few problems with is طرح.

Here's a typical example, which appears frequently on the Web: "طرح امنیت اخلاقی "
http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q="ط...

Basically, my problem boils down to this: does طرح refer to planning measures aimed at امنیت اخلاقی, or does it refer to the actual taking of these measures, or both?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
action plan
Explanation:
From looking at the YouTube clip, I would call this an "action plan".

"tarh" generally refers to the planning for some action/activity/project. In this case, since they explain what will happen given certain conditions, it could be called an "action plan" in English
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1action plan
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Program
Mohammad Emami
5Project
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5plan, program
Reza Ebrahimi
4Plan, Project
Mandana Rezaei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Program


Explanation:
In this context.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan, program


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project


Explanation:
Project

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action plan


Explanation:
From looking at the YouTube clip, I would call this an "action plan".

"tarh" generally refers to the planning for some action/activity/project. In this case, since they explain what will happen given certain conditions, it could be called an "action plan" in English

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan, Project


Explanation:
طرح امنیت اخلاقی can be translated as "The project of ethic security" or "The plan of ethic security"

Mandana Rezaei
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search