پایگاه

English translation: database, portal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پایگاه
English translation:database, portal
Entered by: SeiTT

09:17 Jan 16, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Websites
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پایگاه
Greetings,

It comes up in the Persian description of the website TakBook:
بزرگترین پایگاه دانلود رایگان کتاب فارسی

http://www.takbook.com/index.php

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
database, portal
Explanation:
portal, database
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6database, portal
Reza Ebrahimi
5site , website
Paran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
database, portal


Explanation:
portal, database

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani: portal
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
35 mins

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: here it means database...can also mean military base
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site , website


Explanation:
پایگاه = site
پایگاه اینترنتی = website

Please see the following:

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navc...
http://iranpanel.net/اخبار-پايگاه-هاي-اينترنتي-269/معادل-کلم...


Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search