!نی نی شلوغکار

English translation: noisy little one!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:!نی نی شلوغکار
English translation:noisy little one!
Entered by: SeiTT

11:16 Jul 19, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Website
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: !نی نی شلوغکار
Greetings,

I don't have a clue what نی نی شلوغکار means (it is followed by an exclamation mark). Please could you give a pronunciation guide too?

http://www.persianstat.com/Results.aspx?id=40126916&mode=7
!نی نی شلوغکار

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
noisy little one!
Explanation:
The word نى نى is a way of addressing a very young baby and شلوغکار means noisy or causing too much trouble. The pronunciation:

Ni ni-e sholooghkaar

There's one kasre only.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6noisy little one!
Hossein Emami
4 +6brat
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +2mischievous child
Abdulvahed
5 +1noisy baby!
Paran
4naughty boy
behnamaghaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brat


Explanation:
brat

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hosein H
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
noisy little one!


Explanation:
The word نى نى is a way of addressing a very young baby and شلوغکار means noisy or causing too much trouble. The pronunciation:

Ni ni-e sholooghkaar

There's one kasre only.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you Salman!

agree  Hosein H
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Farzad Akmali
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Farzad!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noisy baby!


Explanation:
شلوغکار= noisy
نی نی = (little) baby [childish language]

http://orchidesefid.persianblog.ir/post/30/نی_نی_شلوغکار!

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H: نی نی is what babies use to refer to other babies
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mischievous child


Explanation:
mischievous:(of a person) causing trouble in a playful way

nini( persian): a very young child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-19 13:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we dont say nini-e shologhkar we say " sheiton"(satan) or "sheiton balaa" A satan (refering to such a child causing trouble for other).سشیطون بلا(balaa)

Abdulvahed
Iran
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naughty boy


Explanation:
as far as i know this can be the best way of calling someone in this name

behnamaghaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search