هرچي خدا بخواهد

English translation: Whatever God wills/ whatever God wants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:هرچي خدا بخواهد
English translation:Whatever God wills/ whatever God wants
Entered by: EProz

05:35 Mar 17, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هرچي خدا بخواهد
سلام، معادل انگليسي‌اش رو مي‌خواستم
EProz
Iran
Whatever God wills
Explanation:
Whatever God wills, or
Whatever is God's will
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whatever God wants.
safura
5 +1Whatever God wills
Ekhlas
5Come What May!
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
5God willing
Mehran Borzoufard
5que sera,sera
melanie2222


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever God wants.


Explanation:
.

safura
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank u.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever God wills


Explanation:
Whatever God wills, or
Whatever is God's will

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God willing


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que sera,sera


Explanation:
این اصطلاح اون بار معنوی که مد نظرتونه نمیرسونه اما خیلی معروفه

que sera,sera
whatever will be, will be
یعنی همونی میشه که قراره بشه

melanie2222
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come What May!


Explanation:
Be That As It May (Or Will)

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search