در حدِ

English translation: as far as

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در حدِ
English translation:as far as
Entered by: SeiTT

12:08 Oct 15, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در حدِ
Hi

Please see:
http://www.sedaghatnews.ir/pages/News-937.html

The sentence:
در حد کتاب خدا به قط و یقین نه ! ولی در حد توانمان رسیده.

This is an interview with Farajollah Salahshur on his film ‘The Prophet Joseph’. Here's more:

سوال: فکر می کنید چقدر به هدف هایتان از ساخت این سریال رسیدید؟

در حد کتاب خدا به قط و یقین نه ! ولی در حد توانمان رسیده. یعنی من توانم اینقدر نبود که در تمام کره زمین تاثیر بگذارم. کشوری در دنیا نیست که یوسف را ندیده باشد و یا در حال دیدن نباشد. این توان در حد ما نیست و مطمئناً دستی وجود دارد که به ما کمک کرد، چون ما میزان توان خودمان را می دانیم. البته ضعف هایی هم وجود دارد، اما در مجموع این را می گویم که آن چیزی که اتفاق افتاد 300 درصد آن چیزی بود که انتظار داشتیم.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
as far as
Explanation:
another option:
as far as God's books, definitely and certainly no! But as far as I was able, it was successful.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as far as
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to the full extent of / within the capability of
Neda Namvar Kohan
5in the level of
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4Within the boundary/limit of
Ekhlas
4Within the scope of our powers yes, but based on the criteria of God's words no!
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3Within our capability yes, but concerning divine/ God's dominion not.
Habibulla Josefi
3to the extent of/ up to
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent of/ up to


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within the boundary/limit of


Explanation:
within the boundary/limit of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-10-15 12:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g within the limit/bounds of my ability....

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the full extent of / within the capability of


Explanation:
در حد literally means within the boundary of something. But here we're not talking about any limit or boundaries. The director means he made the film not to the extent of the Holy Quran or not to the extent that the film would cover all the points in the Holy Quran, but he was successful within his capabilities.


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the level of


Explanation:
In the level of

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within the scope of our powers yes, but based on the criteria of God's words no!


Explanation:
Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2012-10-15 13:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have achieved to our goals within the scope of our powers but certainly not based on the criteria of God's words.

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far as


Explanation:
another option:
as far as God's books, definitely and certainly no! But as far as I was able, it was successful.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majidsh
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Within our capability yes, but concerning divine/ God's dominion not.


Explanation:
Within our capability yes, but concerning divine/ God's dominion not.

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search