به همین راستا

English translation: as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به همین راستا
English translation:as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way
Entered by: SeiTT

07:39 Sep 21, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به همین راستا
Greetings,

Please, what does به همین راستا mean? It's for a dictionary entry, so I'd really like to know the most usual meaning, but, as far as I can judge, it seems to be used fairly typically on this page (fourth line from the end of the main body of text):
http://2kimiaei.blogfa.com/post-838.aspx


Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way
Explanation:
as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-09-21 08:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"هیچ عنصر سنتی در شعرهای احمد رضا سنتی نمی ماند. به شدت با ظاهر زیبای هنر در جدال است، واژه به واژه. به همین راستا، آنان که به دنبال«زیبایی هنر»هستند با او کنار نمی آیند."
The poet bucks and challenges cherished traditions and goes against the outer beauty which art is trying to portray; in consequence, those who uphold and try to preserve this notion of "beauty of art" cannot stand this poet.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5 +2In this regard / By the same token
Ehsan Alipour
5on the same notion/token
Ramak Milani
5in the same manner
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4in this way
Ekhlas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this way


Explanation:
in this way

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this regard / By the same token


Explanation:
It is usually said در همین راستا.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-09-21 08:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase indicates that the speaker is introducing parallel information.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way


Explanation:
as a result; thus; accordingly; in consequence; for that reason;in the same way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-09-21 08:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"هیچ عنصر سنتی در شعرهای احمد رضا سنتی نمی ماند. به شدت با ظاهر زیبای هنر در جدال است، واژه به واژه. به همین راستا، آنان که به دنبال«زیبایی هنر»هستند با او کنار نمی آیند."
The poet bucks and challenges cherished traditions and goes against the outer beauty which art is trying to portray; in consequence, those who uphold and try to preserve this notion of "beauty of art" cannot stand this poet.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zeynab!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armineh!

agree  majidsh
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the same notion/token


Explanation:
on the same notion/token

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the same manner


Explanation:
in the same manner

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search