کارهای عقب افتاده

English translation: backlog

18:59 Jun 10, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کارهای عقب افتاده
فرصتی پیش آمد تا کارهای عقب افتاده ام را انجام دهم
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:backlog
Explanation:
Backlog generally refers to an accumulation over time of work waiting to be done
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5backlog
Ekhlas
5works/ things fallen behind the schedule
Younes Mostafaei
5overdue tasks
Yahya Fathy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overdue tasks


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
backlog


Explanation:
Backlog generally refers to an accumulation over time of work waiting to be done

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hank you. would you please tell me what verb is used with it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
40 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
16 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: a backlog of work :-)
1 day 1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works/ things fallen behind the schedule


Explanation:
Or behind-the-schedule works

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search