تلبنار شدن کارها

English translation: piling up of work

18:55 Jun 10, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تلبنار شدن کارها
تلنبار شدن کارهای آخر سال کلافه ام کرده
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:piling up of work
Explanation:
piling up of work at the end of the year
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piled up works/ when works pile up
Younes Mostafaei
4 +2piling up of work
Ekhlas
5accumulated tasks
Yahya Fathy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accumulated tasks


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piling up of work


Explanation:
piling up of work at the end of the year

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piled up works/ when works pile up


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): I feel "s" in "works" should be omitted. What do you think?
16 hrs
  -> noncount N, definitely! thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search