به خود آمدن

English translation: to come to one's self / to come to one's senses

09:46 Jun 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به خود آمدن
با نهیب او به خودم آمدم
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:to come to one's self / to come to one's senses
Explanation:
to come to one's self / to come to one's senses
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to come to one's self / to come to one's senses
Ekhlas
5 +3to regain one's senses
Yahya Fathy
5regaining consciousness, regaining senses
kolya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to come to one's self / to come to one's senses


Explanation:
to come to one's self / to come to one's senses

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeynab Tajik
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to regain one's senses


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: special passion for this one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regaining consciousness, regaining senses


Explanation:
به خود آمدن depends on the sentence it is used, it represents ones regaining power if distinction, power of distinguishing different surrounding elements, facts, senses, realities, situations, and it is followed by متوچه شدن which is paying attention and focusing.

Persian language is a very sensitive and ش beautiful language and words always flow in order to complete meanings hidden in depth of a sentence and a million words within between the lines.

Example sentence(s):
  • ناگهان به خود امدم و متوجه اوضاع شدم.
kolya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search